The weekly Executive Briefing: insights, books, tools, and media opportunities worth your attention — curated and distilled into 5 minutes.
The car needs a gearbox and the quote is $2,800. The Dave Ramsey baby steps are a fixed order for such moments: save $1,000, clear every debt except the mortgage, build three to six months of expenses, invest 15% of income, fund college, pay off the house, then build wealth and give. We priced Step 3 for 20 US metros.
Every figure below comes from a page our newsroom fetched on 6 November 2026: the Bureau of Labor Statistics for spending, the Federal Reserve for savings and card rates, Freddie Mac for mortgages, and Ramsey Solutions for the steps.
What We Found
Across 20 of the largest US metropolitan areas, a three-month Baby Step 3 emergency fund built on BLS average household spending for 2023 to 2024 runs from $16,007 in Miami to $29,395 in San Francisco.
The median across the 20 is $22,969 for three months and $45,939 for six. Sixteen of the 20 metros spend more than the national average household, which the BLS puts at $77,907 a year, so the national three-month figure of $19,477 understates the target for most people reading this in a big city.
New York sits eleventh, below Phoenix, Baltimore and Minneapolis, and Miami is the cheapest of the 20 by a distance. Average spending follows average income, which the same BLS releases report, and that changes what “three to six months of expenses” means from one city to the next.
What Are the Dave Ramsey Baby Steps?
The Dave Ramsey baby steps are seven money goals done one at a time, in order. Save a $1,000 starter emergency fund. Pay off all debt except the house, smallest balance first. Save three to six months of expenses. Invest 15% of household income for retirement. Save for children’s college. Pay off the home early. Build wealth and give.
That is our summary of the steps as Ramsey Solutions publishes them. Each step waits on the one before it: the page opens Step 4 “with zero debt and a cushy emergency fund”. On Step 2 the page says to “pause any investing for now”, and it does not carve out an employer match from that pause. That is the one place we would change the plan.
The sequence is built for someone with consumer debt and no cushion. Each step removes one way a month can go wrong: a surprise bill, a minimum payment, a job loss, an underfunded retirement. Read that way, the Dave Ramsey baby steps are a risk plan before they are a wealth plan, and the first three steps do most of the work.
What Does Baby Step 3 Cost in Your City?
Ramsey defines Step 3 as three to six months of expenses. Most people guess at that number. We looked it up, using the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey releases for individual metropolitan areas, which report average annual spending per household for 2023 to 2024. One quarter of the annual figure is a three-month fund; half is a six-month fund.
| Metro area | Average annual spending, 2023-24 | Per month | 3-month fund | 6-month fund | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $117,578 | $9,798 | $29,395 | $58,789 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Seattle | $109,460 | $9,122 | $27,365 | $54,730 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| San Diego | $108,694 | $9,058 | $27,174 | $54,347 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Washington | $108,125 | $9,010 | $27,031 | $54,063 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Boston | $105,320 | $8,777 | $26,330 | $52,660 | BLS, 6 Jan 2026 |
| Denver | $102,635 | $8,553 | $25,659 | $51,318 | BLS, 5 Jan 2026 |
| Minneapolis | $98,677 | $8,223 | $24,669 | $49,339 | BLS, 21 Jan 2026 |
| Phoenix | $97,496 | $8,125 | $24,374 | $48,748 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Baltimore | $95,762 | $7,980 | $23,941 | $47,881 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Philadelphia | $92,234 | $7,686 | $23,059 | $46,117 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| New York | $91,520 | $7,627 | $22,880 | $45,760 | BLS, 6 Jan 2026 |
| Los Angeles | $90,594 | $7,550 | $22,649 | $45,297 | BLS, 16 Jan 2026 |
| Chicago | $85,415 | $7,118 | $21,354 | $42,708 | BLS, 21 Jan 2026 |
| Houston | $85,377 | $7,115 | $21,344 | $42,689 | BLS, 5 Jan 2026 |
| Atlanta | $83,090 | $6,924 | $20,773 | $41,545 | BLS, 9 Jan 2026 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | $81,954 | $6,830 | $20,489 | $40,977 | BLS, 5 Jan 2026 |
| St. Louis | $77,694 | $6,475 | $19,424 | $38,847 | BLS, 5 Jan 2026 |
| Tampa | $76,152 | $6,346 | $19,038 | $38,076 | BLS, 9 Jan 2026 |
| Detroit | $72,297 | $6,025 | $18,074 | $36,149 | BLS, 21 Jan 2026 |
| Miami | $64,027 | $5,336 | $16,007 | $32,014 | BLS, 9 Jan 2026 |
These are averages across every household in the metro, renters and owners, single people and families of five. Your number is your own last three months of bank statements divided by three. The table tells you where the middle of your city sits: a San Francisco household needs $13,388 more than a Miami household for the same three months, and $26,775 more for six.
The gap between three and six months is the whole fund again. For the median metro that is a further $22,969, which at $500 a month is almost four years of saving. Three months covers the common emergencies: a gearbox, a broken boiler, a gap between jobs in a strong labour market. Six months is for people whose income is lumpy or whose industry hires slowly. Pick the number for your situation and move on, because the money waiting in Step 3 earns little while the match in Step 4 pays a lot.
The fund has a job beyond repairs. It is what makes a period of stress leave from work possible without a credit card, and it is the difference between leaving a role on your own terms and staying through burnout because the mortgage is due.

Is $1,000 Enough for Baby Step 1?
A $1,000 starter fund covers about one sixth of a month’s spending for the average US household, which the BLS puts at $6,492 a month. It is 19% of a month in Miami and 10% in San Francisco. It is small on purpose: it exists to stop a flat tyre becoming a credit card balance while you pay off debt.
The Federal Reserve’s household survey shows why a small, fast target is the right first move. In its 2025 report on the economic well-being of US households, 63% of adults said they would cover a $400 emergency expense with cash or its equivalent, a share the Fed says is unchanged from the past several years. Among the rest, the most common answer was a credit card carried as a balance, and 12% of adults said they could not pay the expense by any means.
The same report says 55% of adults have set aside enough to cover three months of expenses, which means Step 3 is already done, by their own definition, for just over half the country. The Dave Ramsey baby steps are written for the other 45%, and for the 37% who could not cover a $400 bill from cash, $1,000 in a separate account is a real change in position.
In a high-cost metro we would set Step 1 at one month’s spending from the table rather than a flat $1,000, because the emergencies scale with the city. The principle stands either way: a small cushion first, then the debt.
Does the Debt Snowball Cost More Than the Avalanche?
Yes. The debt snowball pays debts from the smallest balance to the largest, whatever the interest rate. The avalanche pays the highest rate first. Whenever your smallest debt is also your cheapest, the snowball costs more in interest and takes longer. The size of that cost depends on how far apart your rates are.
The rates are far apart right now. The Federal Reserve’s G.19 consumer credit release puts the average rate on credit card accounts that were charged interest at 22.15% in the second quarter of 2026, against 11.86% on a 24-month personal loan and 7.14% on a 60-month new car loan from a commercial bank.
Take a household with those three debts: $2,500 left on the car loan at 7.14%, a $6,000 personal loan at 11.86% and a $12,000 credit card balance at 22.15%, with $900 a month to put towards all of it and $50 minimums on the debts not being targeted. On the snowball, the car goes first, then the loan, then the card. The debt is gone in 30 months and the interest paid is about $5,620. On the avalanche, the card goes first, the debt is gone in 28 months and the interest is about $3,830.
The snowball costs that household about $1,790 and two months. Ramsey Solutions does not dispute the arithmetic. Its own explanation of the snowball says the avalanche “may save slightly more in interest on paper” and argues that the quick wins keep people going where a rate-ordered plan loses them.
We think that is a fair trade for a household that has started and stopped before. Finishing beats optimising, and the first cleared balance is evidence that the plan works, the same mechanism our piece on how to overcome imposter syndrome describes: a record of small completed things changes behaviour where reassurance does not. For a household that has never missed a plan in its life, take the avalanche and keep the $1,790.
The lever that shortens Step 2 most is income, and our guide on how to negotiate salary covers the one conversation that adds more to the monthly $900 than any budgeting app.
Should You Pause Your 401(k) Match During Baby Step 2?
No. If your employer matches contributions, keep saving enough to collect the full match through Baby Step 2 and pause everything above it. The match is an immediate return of 50% to 100% on the money you put in, which no debt in the snowball charges. Pause it only if your plan has not vested and you expect to leave.
This is the one change we would make to the plan. Our 401k match study checked the matching formulas of 17 large US employers on 31 October 2026. The median maximum match is 5% of pay, 12 of the 17 match at least 5%, and in every plan that states a ceiling you collect the whole match by saving 6% of pay or less.
Return to the snowball household and give one of them a $100,000 salary and a 5% match. Collecting that match costs $417 a month in contributions, which cuts the debt budget from $900 to $483. The snowball now takes 77 months instead of 30 and the interest bill rises from about $5,620 to about $16,500, so the pause saves roughly $10,900 of interest. Over the same 77 months the employer pays in about $32,100 of match. The household that kept the match finishes roughly $21,000 ahead before a cent of investment growth, with another $32,100 of its own money in the account.
The cost is time. That household carries debt for 47 more months, and if its plan vests after three years and it leaves at two, the match was never its money. Check the vesting schedule first; our study found seven of the 17 vest immediately and five make you wait three years.
Ramsey’s page pauses investing in Step 2 to keep every spare dollar on the debt, and for someone with no match the logic holds. For an employee at 12 of the 17 companies in our sample, pausing the match is the most expensive instruction in the plan.
What Does Baby Step 4 Look Like With a Match?
Baby Step 4 asks for 15% of household income into retirement accounts. With a 5% match already in place, the employer is paying a third of that target, and the step feels lighter for people who kept the match through Step 2.
Where the money goes matters as much as how much. Our explainer on what an expense ratio is shows how a fund fee of 1% a year compounds against you over a 30-year Step 4, and our pieces on IRA vs 401k and Roth vs traditional IRA cover where the dollars above the match should sit.
The Fed’s survey found that 61% of adults held a tax-preferred retirement account while 35% of non-retirees said their retirement saving was on track. Having the account is the easy half, and 15% is a sensible answer to the other half for someone starting late.

What Happens to Baby Steps 5 to 7 at a 7.18% Mortgage Rate?
Step 6 gets stronger as rates rise. Freddie Mac’s weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage at 7.18% on 5 November 2026, down from 7.24% the week before and up from 6.22% a year earlier. Every extra dollar paid against a 7.18% mortgage earns a guaranteed 7.18% before tax, with no fee and no market risk.
When mortgages cost 3%, paying the house off early was a comfort decision. At 7.18% it is a competitive use of money after the match and the tax-advantaged accounts are full. A household that bought or refinanced in 2021 at 3% is in a different position, and should fund Step 4 well past 15% before sending extra to the bank.
Step 5, the college fund, we would read widely. A 529 plan for a child ten years from university is one use of the money; the parent’s own next qualification is another. Our survey of the cheapest online MBA programs and our review of the best online learning platforms both show that the family’s best-returning education spend is often the one that raises the earner’s salary next year.
Step 7, build wealth and give, carries no number, and Ramsey’s page sums it up as living and giving “like no one else”. It arrives with a paid-off home and a retirement account built on two decades of a matched 15%.
Who the Order Is Right For
The order is right for a household with consumer debt and no cushion, which is the household the plan was written for. We would not move Step 1, Step 2 or Step 3 for that reader. One target at a time, smallest first, works because it removes decisions, which is the same reason simple management systems work. Our piece on leadership behaviors makes the same point about teams: one visible target, finished before the next one starts, beats a clever plan that nobody completes.
For the reader with a match, we would change one thing: keep the match through Step 2 and fund the rest of Step 4 afterwards. For a reader in a high-cost metro, size Step 1 and Step 3 from the table rather than from the national rule of thumb. For a founder, the three-to-six-month rule applies to the company as well as the kitchen table, and our explainer on what a business model is covers where that cash comes from in the first place.
For the reader between jobs, the fund buys the time to run a proper search rather than take the first offer, and our guide to interview outfits covers the one purchase that belongs in that budget.
How We Did This
On 6 November 2026 we read the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey news releases for 20 large US metropolitan areas, all covering 2023 to 2024 and published in January 2026. We chose metros by population, keeping every one of the largest areas for which the BLS publishes an individual release and whose page loaded; the Dallas release loaded only at its Dallas-Fort Worth address. We took the average annual expenditures per consumer unit from each release, divided by 12 for the monthly figure, by four for a three-month fund and by two for a six-month fund, rounding to the nearest dollar. For Washington, the release text says $108,215 and its Table 1 says $108,125; we used the table. The Fed, Freddie Mac and Ramsey Solutions figures come from pages fetched the same day and linked where used. The full dataset is available on request.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the 7 baby steps in order?
Save $1,000 as a starter emergency fund. Pay off all debt except the mortgage using the debt snowball. Save three to six months of expenses. Invest 15% of household income for retirement. Save for children’s college. Pay off the home early. Build wealth and give. Ramsey Solutions presents them in that order, and its page opens Step 4 only “with zero debt and a cushy emergency fund”.
How much is baby step 3 for the average household?
About $19,477 for three months and $38,954 for six, using the BLS national average of $77,907 a year in household spending for 2023 to 2024. In the 20 large metros we checked, three months ran from $16,007 in Miami to $29,395 in San Francisco, with a median of $22,969.
Should I keep my 401(k) match while paying off debt?
We would. Across 17 large employers in our 401k match study, the median match is 5% of pay, collected by saving 6% or less. In our worked example, keeping a 5% match through a longer snowball left the household about $21,000 ahead of pausing it, before any investment growth, provided the match had vested.
Size Step 3 from the table for your own city, keep the match through Step 2, and follow the rest of the order as written.

Written by
Editor of The Executive Insight. Writes about leadership, decision-making and the parts of building a business that nobody puts in the plan.
Explore other articles
-
Personal Finance
Will AI replace financial advisors? For the part of the job most clients think they are paying for, the portfolio, it largely has. Software has been picking funds, rebalancing and harvesting tax losses for over a decade, for a fraction of what an advisor charges. And yet the profession has not shrunk. The reason tells […]
9 min read -
Personal Finance
Most people who want more money never ask for it. They wait for the annual review, accept the standard increase and tell themselves that good work gets noticed. Sometimes it does. Usually it gets noticed at the standard rate. Learning how to ask for a raise is mostly about preparation, because the conversation itself is […]
9 min read -
Personal Finance
Two funds can hold the same 500 companies and still leave you with very different retirements. If you are asking what is an expense ratio, it is the share of a fund’s assets taken each year to run it. A ratio of 0.50% costs you $50 a year on every $10,000 you hold, taken out […]
17 min read








